2020 British Animation Awards Finalists Announced

The finalists for the prestigious British Animation Awards 2020 have been revealed. Recognizing the very best in British animation across a variety of categories, the British Animation Awards (BAAs) – now in their 24th year – attract the great and the good from across the industry to this biennial celebration of their craft.

This year’s ceremony, being held at London’s BFI Southbank on March 12, will unveil the latest names to join the list of illustrious winners from past years which includes Nick Park, Joanna Quinn, Tim Burton, Martin Freeman, Simon Tofield and Gorillaz. Tickets available at \www.britishanimationawards.com.

The Best Long Form category includes nominations from some of Britain’s leading animation companies. In A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon by Aardman Animations, our hero saves an amazing alien from a sinister organisation; two festive family favourites from Magic Light Pictures, Zog and The Snail and the Whale tell of an accident-prone dragon learning the ropes, and an adventure-seeking snail’s taste of the big wide world on a voyage courtesy of her hump-backed friend; another Christmas hit, The Tiger Who Came to Tea from Lupus Films, is a delightful adaptation of Judith Kerr’s evergreen story; and Aliens Love Underpants And…Panta Claus from Tiger Aspect sees the aliens save Christmas for everyone when they help Santa deliver all his presents by spaceship.

Joining categories like Best Voice Performance, Children’s Series, Animation in a Commercial, Music Video, Pre-School Series and Undergraduate / Postgraduate Student Film, new for 2020 is the Best Social Good Award, with nominations for Voicing CSA: The Mouse from Katie Speed, helping adult survivors of child sexual abuse; What Is Beauty from Anna Ginsburg, in honour of International Women’s Day; and New Mindset from Danny Capozzi, created for United For Global Mental Health.

Four additional award categories will be announced on the night. While the bulk of the awards are decided by a panel of industry experts, the two Public Choice Awards – for Favourite Short Film and Favourite Music Video – are voted for by audiences at screenings held across the U.K. in early 2020.

“Animation leads the way in visually imaginative and innovative forms of storytelling. From a record number of submissions, I am delighted to see rich and diverse talent make it through to the final stages of the various categories,” said BAA Director Helen Brunsdon. “The nominated finalists for 2020 are shining examples of the best in the business. I wish them all the best of luck and look forward to the big night on March 12th at the BFI South Bank where all will be revealed.”

The BAAs are the only awards to recognise all forms of animation and reward the work of both new and established animators across all aspects of the U.K. animation scene, from student work to commercials, children’s entertainment, short and experiential films, music videos and new technologies. The awards themselves are unique artworks, featuring sheep, created especially for the occasion by a range of leading international and U.K. animation artists — a measure of the worldwide respect felt for British animation.

2020 BAA nominees:

Best Longform

The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Dir: Robin Shaw

Zog – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Dir: Will Becher, Richard Phelan

Aliens Love Underpants And…Panta Claus – Dir: Steve Edge

The Snail and The Whale – Dir: Max Lang – Daniel Snaddon

Best Voice Performance

Clara Ross as Sophie, The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Dir: Robin Shaw

Bella Ramsey as Hilda, Hilda – The Hidden People – Dir: Andy Coyle

The Cast, The Rubbish World of Dave Spud “Donkey” – Dir: Edward Foster

Sally Hawkins as The Snail, The Snail and the Whale – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon

Best Children’s Series

The Amazing World of Gumball “The Possession” – Dir: Mic Graves

Shaun The Sheep “Squirreled Away” – Dir: Carmen Bromfield Mason

The Rubbish World of Dave Spud “Bad Computer” – Dir: Edward Foster

Moominvalley – Dir: Steve Box

101 Dalmatian Street “The Longest Night” – Dir: Miklos Weigert

Best Children’s Preschool Series

The Adventures of Paddington – Dir: Adam Shaw, Chris Drew

Hey Duggee “The Tree Badge” – Dir: Grant Orchard

Clangers “The Visitor” – Dir: Joanne Chalkey, Chris Tichborne

Best Animation in a Commercial

The Wind in the Willows – The Wildlife Trusts – Dir: Thomas Harnett O’ Meara, Matthew Day

Whatever You Call It – Dir: Moth Studio

NaturNes – First Family – Dir: Manddy Wyckens, Marc Craste

Best Music Video

Coldplay “Daddy” – Dir: Asa Lucander (Aardman)

Sivan Talmor “Sad Heart” – Dir: Karni and Saul

Daniel O’Sullivan “Honour Wave” – Dir: Greg McLeod

Writer’s Award

Shaun The Sheep “Baa-Gherita” – Dir: Steve Cox

The Rubbish World of Dave Spud “The Wrinkly Bus” – Dir: Edward Foster

The Amazing World of Gumball “The Agent” – Dir: Mic Graves

Best Post Graduate Film

In Her Boots – Dir: Kathrin Steinbacher (RCA)

Music and Clowns – Dir: Alex Widdowson (RCA)

My Dad’s Name Was Huw. He Was an Alcoholic Poet – Dir: Freddie Griffiths (RCA)

Best Short Form Content

A Whale’s Tale – Dir: Giovanna Utichi, Robin Celebi

Crow – Dir: Simon Tofield

Chris P Duck – Dir: Tom Gran, Martin Woolley

Best Original Music

The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Dir: Robin Shaw

Aliens Love Underpants And… Panta Claus – Dir: Steve Edge

The Amazing World of Gumball “The Singing” – Dir: Mic Graves

Best Social Good

Voicing CSA: The Mouse – Dir: Katie Speed

What Is Beauty – Dir: Anna Ginsburg

New Mindset – Dir: Danny Capozzi

Best Commissioned Animation

Pokémon Go Planet Pokémon – Dir: Joe O’Connor

Conception: Catie & Jen– Dir: Moth Studio

The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster’ – Dir: Smith & Foulkes

Best Film or TV Graphics/Motion Design

Da Vinci Learning – Second Home Studio

Queens of Mystery – Foxcub Films

E4 “Party in My Mouth” – Sun and Moon

Best Undergraduate Student Film

Border / Line – Dir: Megan Earls (UCA)

Dear England – Dir: Marta Lemos (UCA)

Towels – Dir: Prawta Annez (Falmouth University)

Cats Can’t Swim – Dir: HaiLing Morgan (Arts University Bournemouth)

Best Short Film

4:3 – Dir: Ross Hogg

Black Earth Rising – Dir: Steve Small (Studio AKA)

Roughhouse – Dir: Jonathan Hodgson

Bloomers – Dir : Samantha Moore

Fabric of You – Dir: Josephine Lohoar Self

Children’s Choice

Shaun The Sheep “Squirrelled Away” – Dir: Carmen Bromfield Mason

The Adventures of Paddington – Dir: Adam Shaw, Chris Drew

101 Dalmatian Street “The Longest Night” – Dir: Miklos Weigert

Best Use of Sound

Clangers “Travelling Salesman” – Dir: Joanne Chalkley, Chris Tichborne

The Amazing World of Gumball “The Future” – Dir: Mic Graves

The Snail and the Whale – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Zog

Zog

The Snail and the Whale

The Snail and the Whale

The Tiger Who Came to Tea

The Tiger Who Came to Tea

Aliens Love Underpants And…Panta Claus

Aliens Love Underpants And…Panta Claus