Nominees Announced for Crunchyroll Anime Awards, Vote Now!

The nominees have been announced for the 2020 Crunchyroll Anime Awards, and public voting is now open. Fans are encouraged to vote online every day (voting resets at 12 a.m. PST) between now and Friday, January 17, to help push their favorites to victory!

The winners, chosen both by fans across the global community and by a committee of judges, will be announced during a live show on February 15, starting at 5 p.m. PST. This year’s Anime Awards will be hosted by WWE Superstar and longtime anime fan Xavier Woods (host of YouTube gaming show UpUpDownDown).

Presenters will include industry and entertainment personalities Gibi, SungWon Cho, Cole Gallian, Miranda Sanchez, Tristan Gallant, Mark Phillips, Geoffrey Thew, Kiera Please, LilyPichu, Anthony Carboni, Dominique “SonicFox” McLean and Connor Colquhoun.

The 2020 Industry Icon award will be presented to George Wada, President of Wit Studio. After working as a producer at Production I.G (the studio behind the hit anime Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex), Wada created Wit Studio in June 2012, taking on the role of President. Notable titles he has produced include Attack on Titan, Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress and The Ancient Magus’ Bride.

Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2020 nominees:

Anime of the Year
Carole & Tuesday
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Mob Psycho 100 II
O Maidens in Your Savage Season
The Promised Neverland
Vinland Saga

Best Protagonist
Emma, The Promised Neverland
Hyakkimaru, Dororo
Saitama, One-Punch Man Season 2
Senku, Dr. STONE
Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Tohru Honda, Fruits Basket

Best Antagonist
Ai Magase, BABYLON
Angela, Carole & Tuesday
Askeladd, Vinland Saga
Garou, One-Punch Man Season 2
Isabella, The Promised Neverland
Overhaul, My Hero Academia Season 4

Best Boy
Bruno Bucciarati, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
Hyakkimaru, Dororo
Kanata Hoshijima, ASTRA LOST IN SPACE
Naruzou Machio, How Heavy Are the Dumbbells You Lift?
Shigeo “Mob” Kageyama, Mob Psycho 100 II
Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Best Girl
Carole, Carole & Tuesday
Chika Fujiwara, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
Emma, The Promised Neverland
Kohaku, Dr. STONE
Nezuko Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Raphtalia, The Rising of the Shield Hero

Best Director
Tetsuro Araki, Attack on Titan Season 3
Kiyotaka Suzuki, BABYLON
Shinichiro Watanabe & Motonobu Hori, Carole & Tuesday
Yuzuru Tachikawa, Mob Psycho 100 II
Kunihiko Ikuhara, Sarazanmai
Shuhei Yabuta, Vinland Saga

Best Animation
Attack on Titan Season 3
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia
Mob Psycho 100 II
Sarazanmai
Vinland Saga

Best Character Design
Tsunenori Saito, Original Character Design by Eisaku Kubonouchi, Carole & Tuesday
Satoshi Iwataki, Original Character Design by Hiroyuki Asada, Dororo
Yuko Iwasa, Dr. STONE
Yuko Yahiro, Original Character Design by Aka Akasaka, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
Kayoko Ishikawa, Original Character Design by Miggy, Sarazanmai
Takahiko Abiru, Original Character Design by Makoto Yukimura, Vinland Saga

Best Score
Hiroyuki Sawano, Attack on Titan Season 3
Mocky, Carole & Tuesday
Go Shiina and Yuki Kajiura, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Tatsuya Kato, Hiroaki Tsutsumi and Yuki Kanesaka, Dr. STONE
Yugo Kanno, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
Kevin Penkin, The Rising of the Shield Hero

Best Fight Scene
Emperor Crimson vs. Metallic, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
Levi vs. Beast Titan, Attack on Titan Season 3
Mob vs. Toichiro, Mob Psycho 100 II
Tanjiro & Nezuko vs. Rui, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Thorfinn vs. Thorkell, Vinland Saga
Ushiwakamaru vs. Tiamat, Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia

Best Couple
Baki Hanma & Kozue Matsumoto, Baki
Kaguya Shinomiya & Miyuki Shirogane, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
Mafuyu Sato & Ritsuka Uenoyama, given Reo & Mabu, Sarazanmai
Rika Zonazaki & Shun Amagi, O Maidens in Your Savage Season
Ymir & Historia, Attack on Titan Season 3

Best VA Performance (JP)
Mamoru Miyano as Reo Niiboshi, Sarazanmai
Saori Hayami as Shinobu Kocho, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Yuichi Nakamura as Bruno Bucciarati, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
Yukino Satsuki as Ai Magase, BABYLON
Yuuko Kaida as Isabella, The Promised Neverland
Yusuke Kobayashi as Senku, Dr. STONE

Best VA Performance (EN)
Kyle McCarley as Shigeo “Mob” Kageyama, Mob Psycho 100 II
Laura Bailey as Tohru Honda, Fruits Basket
Erica Mendez as Retsuko, Aggretsuko Season 2
Billy Kametz as Naofumi, The Rising of the Shield Hero
Faye Mata as Aqua, KONOSUBA -God’s blessing on this wonderful world!
Casey Mongillo as Shinji, Neon Genesis Evangelion

Best Comedy
Aggretsuko Season 2
How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift?
Isekai Quartet
KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
My Roommate Is a Cat
Sarazanmai

Best Fantasy
Ascendance of a Bookworm
ASTRA LOST IN SPACE
Attack on Titan Season 3
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Sarazanmai
The Promised Neverland

Best Drama
BABYLON
Carole & Tuesday
Fruits Basket
Stars Align
The Promised Neverland
Vinland Saga

Best Opening Sequence
♪ Kiss Me by Nai Br.XX & Celeina Ann, Carole & Tuesday (Animation Director & Storyboard Artist – Bahi JD)
♪ Kawaki wo Ameku by Minami, Domestic Girlfriend (Animation Director / Storyboard – Shota Ihata; Character Designer – Naomi Ide)
♪ Inferno by Mrs. GREEN APPLE, Fire Force (Storyboards – Akitoshi Yokoyama; Direction – Yuki Yase; Animation Director – Hideyuki Morioka)
♪ 99.9 by MOB CHOIR feat. sajou no hana, Mob Psycho 100 II (Animation Director – Yoshimichi Kameda; Storyboard Artist – Yuzuru Tachikawa)
♪ Touch Off by UVERworld, The Promised Neverland (Animation Director – Kazuaki Shimada; Storyboard Artist – Atsushi Nishigori)
♪ Mukanjyo by Survive Said the Prophet, Vinland Saga (Animation Director – Takahiko Abiru; Storyboard Artist – Kazuya Murata)

Best Ending Sequence
♪ Hold Me Now by Nai Br.XX & Celeina Ann, Carole & Tuesday (Animation Director – Yoshiyuki Ito; Storyboard Artist – Norimitsu Suzuki)
♪ Sayonara Gokko by amazarashi, Dororo (Animation Director – Osamu Kobayashi; Storyboard Artist – Osamu Kobayashi)
♪ veil by Keina Suda, Fire Force (Storyboards, Direction, Animation, Coloring & Backgrounds – Taiki Konno)
♪ Chikatto Chika Chikaa♡ by Konami Kohara, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR (Animation Director / Storyboard Artist – Naoya Nakayama)
♪ Stand by me by the peggies, Sarazanmai (Animation Director – Kayoko Ishikawa; Storyboard Artist – Tao Tajima)
♪ Torches by Aimer, Vinland Saga (Animation Director / Storyboard Artist – Toshiyuki Yamashita)

Vinland Saga

Vinland Saga

The Promised Neverland

The Promised Neverland

O Maidens in Your Savage Season

O Maidens in Your Savage Season

Mob Psycho 100 II

Mob Psycho 100 II

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

2020 Crunchyroll Anime Awards

2020 Crunchyroll Anime Awards