Daytime Emmy Nominees: ‘Elena of Avalor,’ ‘Watership Down’ Lead Animation

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominees for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards on CBS show The Talk Wednesday. As usual, soaps took the most nominations across the board, with Days of Our Lives coming in at the top with 27 nominations. Perennial kids’ classic Sesame Street scored nine nominations, while Disney’s Elena of Avalor and BBC’s Watership Down lead the fully-animated nominees with six each.

Also receiving multiple nominations were animated series Ask the StoryBots, Peg + Cat (5); Hilda, Muppet Babies, Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters (4); Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, Disney Mickey Mouse, Esme & Roy, The Loud House, Tales of Arcadia: 3Below, Tumble Leaf (3); The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Beat Bugs, Fancy Nancy, PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups, The Stinky & Dirty Show, Vampirina (2); immersive short Crow: The Legend (4); and holiday special Angela’s Christmas (3).

The ceremony will be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday, May 5, 2019. The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will also be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Friday, May 3, 2019.

“The incredible level of talent and craft reflected in our nominees continues to show the growing impact of Daytime television and the incredible diversity of programming the viewing audience has to choose from,” said Brent Stanton, NATAS Executive Director, Daytime. “With the help of some outstanding new additions to our staff, Rachel Schwartz and Lisa Armstrong, and the continued support of Luke Smith and Christine Chin, we have handled another record-breaking number of entries this year. Many thanks to our hundreds of great judges, who through their hard work and dedication, have come up with a stellar list of nominees that exemplify the best in Daytime!”

Select category nominations below; view the full list here.

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series
The Big Fun Crafty Show | Universal Kids
Dino Dana | Amazon Prime Video
Miss Persona | YouTube.com
Sesame Street | HBO
Snug’s House | Universal Kids

Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program
Canticos | Nickelodeon
Nick Jr Block Party: Quest for the Golden Cube | Nickelodeon
Nick Jr Color Song: RED | Nickelodeon
Sesame Street: Elmo’s Food Rap Battle | HBO
Sesame Street: A Rainbow Kind of Day | YouTube.com

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
Ask the StoryBots | Netflix
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood | PBS
Elena of Avalor | Disney Junior
Esme & Roy | HBO
Muppet Babies | Disney Junior
Tumble Leaf | Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
Disney Mickey Mouse | Disney Channel
Hilda | Netflix
The Loud House | Nickelodeon
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | Nickelodeon
Welcome to the Wayne | Nickelodeon

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Crow: The Legend | Baobab Studios
DuckTales: The Shadow War! | Disney Channel
PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups | Nickelodeon
Tumble Leaf Halloween Special | Amazon Prime Video
Watership Down | Netflix

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
Ask the StoryBots | Netflix
Crow: The Legend | Baobab Studios
Esme & Roy | HBO
92nd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade | NBC
Space Explorers | Oculus Go, Oculus Rift, Samsung Gear VR

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Family Viewing or Special Class Program
Bill Cobbs, as Mr. Hendrickson | Dino Dana | Amazon Prime Video
Bret Green, as Preston Wainwright | The Inspectors | CBS
Michela Luci, as Dana | Dino Dana | Amazon Prime Video
Edward Norton, as Gary the Electronics Salesman | Ask the StoryBots | Netflix
Kimberly Persona, as Miss Persona | Miss Persona | YouTube.com
Hannah Vandenbygaart, as Vera | ReBoot: The Guardian Code | Netflix

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup | Dragons: Race to the Edge | Netflix
Bob Bergen, as Porky Pig | Wabbit – A Looney Tunes Production | Cartoon Network
Chris Diamantopoulos, as Mickey Mouse | Disney Mickey Mouse | Disney Channel
Mark Hamill, as Old Jir, Caz | Kulipari: Dream Walker | Netflix
Marieve Herington, as Tilly | Green Big City Greens | Disney Channel
Ruth Negga, as Mother | Angela’s Christmas | Netflix

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
Eric Bauza, as Fozzie Bear, Bunsen Honeydew, Mr. Statler | Muppet Babies | Disney Junior
Steve Buscemi, as Saloso | Elena of Avalor | Disney Junior
Devan Cohen, as Daniel Tiger | Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood | PBS
Ben Diskin, as Gonzo, Rizzo | Muppet Babies | Disney Junior
Olivia Manning, as Dazzle | Butterbean’s Café | Nickelodeon

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
DuckTales | Disney Channel
Elena of Avalor | Disney Junior
Esme & Roy | HBO
Muppet Babies | Disney Junior
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure | Disney Channel
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power | Netflix

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots | Netflix
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood | PBS
Doc McStuffins | Disney Junior
Fancy Nancy | Disney Junior
Peg+Cat | PBS

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
Angela’s Christmas | Netflix
Hilda | Netflix
The Loud House | Nickelodeon
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters | Netflix
Wild Kratts | PBS

Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing
Dino Dana | Amazon Prime Video
Odd Squad | PBS
Odd Squad: World Turned Odd | PBS
Sesame Street | HBO
The Who Was? Show | Netflix

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle | Amazon Prime Video
Crow: The Legend | Baobab Studios
Hilda | Netflix
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters | Netflix
Watership Down | Netflix

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots | Netflix
Fancy Nancy | Disney Junior
Nella the Princess Knight | Nickelodeon
Peg+Cat | PBS
Tumble Leaf | Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Dino Dana | Amazon Prime Video
Free Rein | Netflix
Mech-X4 | DisneyXD
Odd Squad | PBS
Odd Squad: World Turned Odd | PBS

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle | Amazon Prime Video
Hilda | Netflix
Little Big Awesome | Amazon Prime Video
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below | Netflix
Watership Down | Netflix

Outstanding Cinematography
The Gymkhana Files | Amazon Prime Video
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild | SYNDICATED
Mech-X4 | DisneyXD
The New Legends of Monkey | Netflix
Tumble Leaf | Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Sound Mixing For An Animated Program
Angela’s Christmas | Netflix
Crow: The Legend | Baobab Studios
Tales Of Arcadia: 3Below | Netflix
Tales Of Arcadia: Trollhunters | Netflix
Watership Down | Netflix

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Preschool Animated Program
Beat Bugs | Netflix
PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups | Nickelodeon
Rusty Rivets | Nickelodeon
The Stinky & Dirty Show | Amazon Prime Video
Vampirina | Disney Junior

Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program
Big Hero 6: The Series | Disney Channel
Lego DC Comic Super Hero The Flash | Amazon Prime Video
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below | Netflix
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters | Netflix
Watership Down | Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Preschool Animated Program
Beat Bugs | Netflix
Elena of Avalor | Disney Junior
Let’s Go Luna! | PBS Kids
The Stinky & Dirty Show | Amazon Prime Video
Vampirina | Disney Junior

Outstanding Music Direction And Composition
Disney Mickey Mouse | Disney Channel
Elena of Avalor | Disney Junior
The Loud House | Nickelodeon
The Tom & Jerry Show | Cartoon Network
Watership Down | Netflix

Outstanding Original Song In A Children’s Or Animated Program
“Fallin’ Like a Rock” | Elena of Avalor | Disney Junior
“For One and All” | Sofia the First | Disney Junior
“Making a World With My Friend” | Peg+Cat | PBS
“The Thrill of Invention” | Peg+Cat | PBS
“You’re All Number One Tonight!” | Peg+Cat | PBS

Sesame Street

Sesame Street

Peg+Cat

Peg+Cat

Elena of Avalor

Elena of Avalor

Ask the Storybots

Ask the Storybots